Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

1. Definition

a. “Us”, “our” and/or “we” means DRB-HICOM Berhad and/or any company, organization, body corporate, and/or entity forming any part of DRB-HICOM Berhad;
b. “PDPA” means Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (Act 709) and any and all subsidiary legislation, regulations, and/or orders made thereunder and as may be supplemented from time to time and any guidelines and/or directives issued by any relevant authority;
c. “Personal data” has the meaning assigned to it under the PDPA; and
d. “Processing” shall have the meaning assigned to it by the PDPA

2. Your personal data will be processed by us or by parties acting on our behalf. Such personal data will include (but will not be limited to) your name, national registration identity card number, passport number, nationality, race, birth date, age, gender, address, telephone number, e-mail address, religious beliefs, medical records, criminal records, affiliations, political beliefs and any other information relating directly or indirectly to you or which may be used to identify you.

3. We may process your personal data for any purpose relating directly or indirectly to our engagement and to achieve any other purpose which, in our estimation, is necessary and/or reasonable.

4. We may collect your personal data from the following sources:-

a. From you;
b. From any publicly available source; and
c. From any third party.

4. We may collect your personal data from the following sources:-

a. From you;
b. From any publicly available source; and
c. From any third party.

5. You have the right to request access to and to request correction of your personal data. We reserve the right to refuse any request for access or correction to your personal data. To exercise this right, please contact us using the contact information provided in this document. Note that your exercise of the aforesaid right may have effects on our engagement (such effects may include cessation of the engagement) to you and we are not liable for any loss, damage, or any other liability resulting directly or indirectly from such effects.

a. From you;
b. From any publicly available source; and
c. From any third party.

6. We may disclose your personal data to the following parties:-

a. A party to whom disclosure is provided for under law or required by an authority;
b. A company related to us;
c. Auditors, consultants, accountants, lawyers, or advisors; and
d. Any other party to whom disclosure is, in our estimation, necessary and/or reasonable in the circumstances.

7. You have the right to limit our processing of your personal data. To exercise this right, please contact us using the contact information provided in this document. Note that your exercise of the aforesaid right may have effects on our engagement (such effects may include cessation of the engagement) to you and we are not liable for any loss, damage, or any other liability resulting directly or indirectly from such effects.

8. The personal data you provide to us is obligatory and necessary in order for us to provide you with the products and/or services. Any failure to provide such personal data may have effects on our engagement (such effects may include cessation of the engagement) to you and we are not liable for any loss, damage, or any other liability resulting directly or indirectly from such effects.

9. Contact details:

Sales & Marketing Department
1-300-88-4226
[email protected]
DRB-HICOM University of Automotive Malaysia
DRB-HICOM Automotive Complex,
Lot 1449, PT2204, Peramu Jaya Industrial Area,
26607 Pekan, Pahang Darul Makmur, Malaysia.